11 April 2013

HCPI issues Safety Recall for 2001 - 2002 Civic and CR-V

 
civic 7thgen
Well this is unfortunate. After Mitsubishi issued a recall for the all-new Mirage last Friday, this time, it's Honda's turn to send out a recall of their own. Honda Cars Philippines, Inc. (HCPI) just annouced a voluntary safety recall of 2001 to 2002 Civics (7th generation) and 2002 CR-Vs (2nd generation) because of a faulty front passenger airbag. This campaign affects 9,743 units locally and over 1.1 million vehicles worldwide.
 
You see, Honda found out that during manufacturing, the automatic rejection system of their machine failed to detect defective Airbag Inflators with low density propellants. So what happened was, these defective Airbag Inflators ended up being installed in some vehicles. And as a result, pressure could increase excessively and cause the Airbag Inflator to rupture, when the passenger airbag deploys that is.
 
crv 2ndgen
If you happen to own one of the affected vehicles, there's no need to panic. Honda claims that there has been no known case of abnormal deployment of the passenger airbag. Likewise, no crashes and/or injuries have been reported that's related to this issue.
 
HCPI will replace the Airbag Inflator of the affected Honda models FREE of CHARGE. It will take around one (1) hour and will be carried out in all 28 authorized Honda dealers and 3 service centers nationwide. Repair service of affected vehicles will sequentially start from April 22, 2013.
 
List of affected Honda Civic and CR-V units with corresponding Vehicle Identification Number (VIN):
civiccrv recall
 
If you've confirmed that your vehicle is indeed affected from the list above, Honda will notify you through phone (by Honda dealers) and Letters of Notice that will be sent starting April 12, 2013. Honda is then encouraging owners of all affected vehicles to take their vehicles to an authorized dealer as soon as they receive notification of this recall from Honda.
 
But in case you've already sold your unit, Honda is requesting that you inform the dealership immediately so they can inform the transferee of this recall campaign.
 
To conduct the voluntary safety recall in an orderly manner, customers can either (1) call their respective dealers for service appointment, (2) call the Honda Hotline 1-800-1000-HONDA (46632) and (02) 857-7240, (3) or email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for inquiries and details of scheduling.
 
If the Honda model you're driving is not affected by this recall, there's no reason to worry since the airbags of these models were assembled during other period.